Help/FAQ

Who needs a visa to travel to Armenia?

Pursuant to the Governmental Decree of the Republic of Armenia No. 1255-N dated October 4, 2012, the citizens of the EU member-states and the Schengen Acquis states shall be exempted from the visa requirement for travel to and stay in the Republic of Armenia beginning from January 10, 2013. As of the specified date the citizens of the above mentioned countries shall be entitled to stay in Armenia without a visa within a period of up to 180 days per year.

Visa is not required for the citizens of the following countries holding the mentioned type of passport (based on the principle of reciprocity) http://www.mfa.am/u_files/file/consulate/Visa/WhoneedsvisaENG.pdf List of countries nationals of which could apply for visitor visa only with invitation. http://www.mfa.am/u_files/file/consulate/Visa/Invitation_eng.pdf (the list of documents required for the invitation http://www.mfa.am/u_files/file/invitation_form.pdf ). This limitation is obsolete for the citizens of those countries of Armenian nationality.

What kind of visa do you need?

Visitor visa

A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.

Republic of Armenia Visa Fee

Visa Type Fee AMD USD EUR GBP

Visitor, single entry, up to 21 days of stay 3000 7 6 5

Visitor, single entry, up to 120 days of stay 15000 37 29 24

Transit, single entry 10000 25 19 16

Transit, multiple entries 18000 45 35 28

VISA FEE MAY CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.